| Date: | Friday 28 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwest Home Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FPCP |
| MSN: | FL-317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beech King Air 300, C-FPCP, taxied onto the Sunwest Home Aviation ramp at Calgary at night. A Cessna 182, C-GSHW, was parked on the ramp and while turning, the right wing tip of the B300 struck the Cessna 182's left wing tip, causing substantial damage to the tip fairing and end rib. The lower wing skin of the Cessna was also damaged. The Cessna is grounded for repairs.
The wing tip of the B300 only suffered paint scratches. The composite material of the tip was NDT'd and found to be sound and the aircraft returned to service.r
Sources:
TSB