Accident Ilyushin Il-2 1861020, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:214 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1861020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maryovsky District, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 August 1941 during a combat mission, IL-2 of 214 ShAP was shot down by ground fire at Maryovsky District, Novgorod Oblast.
Nikolai Ivanovich Lashevich was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/novgorodskaya-oblast/lashevich-nikolaj-aleksandrovich
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50090555
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=17879