Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-FTB, Thursday 26 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2024
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FTB
MSN: 28-24110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Destination airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot on-board a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee aircraft with registration ZS-FTB took off on a training flight from Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.

The student pilot stated that he took off from Runway (RWY) 36 and performed three successful circuits of touch-and-go landings. On the fourth circuit, the aircraft approached RWY 36 at approximately 85 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). Due to the high speed, the aircraft landed hard on its main wheels which caused the right main gear to separate from the fuselage; the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller blades struck the ground. At this point, the student pilot lost
directional control of the aircraft which veered off to the right of the runway. It came to a stop 51 metres (m) from the edge of the runway.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the student pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft's excessive speed during landing resulted in a hard touch down which caused the separation of the right main landing gear and the collapse of the nose gear. This led to loss of directional control.

Contributing Factor(s) Poor landing technique.
Failure to reduce speed and to effectively manage approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location