| Date: | Thursday 10 October 2024 |
| Time: | 09:40 UTC |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CWK |
| MSN: | 882807 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 926 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM) |
| Destination airport: | De Aar (FADA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger on-board a Yak 52 aircraft with registration ZU-CWK took off on a private flight from Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM) to De Aar Aerodrome (FADA).
At approximately 0940Z, the pilot requested taxi clearance from the air traffic control (ATC) officer and was instructed to backtrack on Runway (RWY) 02 and to wait for departure clearance. The pilot reported that during taxi at the intersection of RWY 02 and RWY 28, the brakes felt ineffective because of the strong tailwind. The pilot further stated that he kept braking to maintain normal taxi speed. As he was nearing RWY 02 threshold, he noticed that the aircraft's speed was too high and decided to switch off the engine to slow down the aircraft as he intended to complete a 180° left turn along the runway's turning area (which is on the right side) to line up on Runway 02 threshold. The pilot applied the brakes, but they seemed ineffective, and the aircraft could not stop or complete the left turn. He then attempted to steer the aircraft using the rudder pedals, but they were also not effective. As a result, the aircraft exited the turning area, careered westerly and impacted a perimeter fence before it stopped. The pilot reported the occurrence to the ATC tower and requested the assistance of the emergency services. The propeller and the lower part of the vertical stabiliser were damaged. The pilot and the passenger were not injured.
Probable Cause(s)
The tailwind propelled the aircraft to taxi at a high-speed and the brakes overheated and became ineffective. The aircraft veered off the runway during a left turn and impacted a perimeter fence.
Contributing Factor(s)
Inability to maintain the recommended taxi speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10512 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location