Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon TS-1604, Monday 15 June 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: TS-1604
MSN: 1B-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulungagung -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iswahyudi AB, East Java (WARI)
Destination airport:Iswahyudi AB, East Java (WARI)
Narrative:
An Indonesian Air Force F-16B crashed in a ricefield in Tulungagung after an unrecovered spin. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2462/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/INDONESIA/f_16_indonesia.htm
https://www.antaranews.com/berita/618185/beberapa-insiden-penerbangan-pada-f-16-fighting-falcon-tni-au
https://www.indomiliter.com/excel-and-valiant-f-16c-block52id-jadi-monumen-di-lanud-roesmin-nurjadin/