Accident Piper PA-28-181 ZS-LCC, Tuesday 1 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2024
Time:07:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Elite Aviation Academy
Registration: ZS-LCC
MSN: 28-8190301
Total airframe hrs:5036 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mafikeng Aerodrome (FAMM) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM)
Destination airport:Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot (SP) on-board a Piper PA-28-181 with registration ZS-LCC took off on a solo training flight from Mafikeng Aerodrome (FAMM) to the general flying area (GFA). Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The SP reported that the take-off phase and the flight to the GFA were uneventful. Upon reaching the GFA, she conducted Exercises 15 (steep turns), 16 (forced landing) and 17 (precautionary landing). After completing the exercises, she returned to FAMM for a full-stop landing. FAMM has a single asphalt runway orientated 04/22 and is 4.5 kilometres long. Approximately 5 nautical miles (nm) from the aerodrome, the SP reported her position and her intention to conduct a full-stop landing to the air traffic control (ATC) officer. The ATC cleared the SP to join the right-side circuit for landing on Runway (RWY) 22 and to report downwind. The ATC advised the SP of the prevailing weather conditions which were as follows: wind direction: 210 degrees, velocity: 18 knots (kts), and ceiling and visibility okay (CAVOK).
According to the SP, the wind was strong whilst she was on the downwind leg. She reported final approach and was cleared for landing. During approach whilst flying at a speed of 75 kts, a gust of wind from the left pushed the aircraft slightly to the right of the runway's centreline. The SP brought the aircraft back to the centreline; however, she positioned it slightly to the left of the centreline. She then flared the aircraft, which was too early and high, and it touched down hard with the left main landing gear first; it bounced before it came to a stop on the runway's centreline facing slightly to the right. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main landing gear. The SP was not injured during the accident.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft landed hard due to strong wind conditions.

Contributing Factor(s)
1. The SP's lack of experience resulted in the failure to execute a go-around.
2. Strong wind conditions prevailed at the time of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location