| Date: | Monday 16 September 2024 |
| Time: | 15:20 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-RBY |
| MSN: | 14074 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2259 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doornhaag Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Doornhaag Farm near Vryburg |
| Destination airport: | Tswalu Nature Reserve |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger on-board a Robinson R44 helicopter with registration ZT-RBY took off on a private flight from Doornhaag Farm near Vryburg with the intention to land at Tswalu Nature Reserve. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot reported that whilst transitioning at approximately 20 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) at 20 knots (kts), the low rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) warning light and horn activated; consequently, the helicopter lost height rapidly. The pilot assessed and identified an area on which to perform a forced landing in the farm. As the pilot executed the forced landing, the tail rotor blades impacted the farm's barrier fence and the helicopter landed hard, followed by the main rotor blades impacting the tail boom. The pilot and the passenger were not injured during the accident sequence. The tail boom was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing after take-off due to loss of engine rotor RPM as a result of high-density altitude. The helicopter landed hard, and the tail rotor struck the tail boom.
Contributing Factor
Density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10495 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location