Incident Gulfstream G550 N553RB, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N553RB
MSN: 5056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Palm Beach Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird or UAS and post flight inspection revealed damage to the right engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a70c09&lat=26.283&lon=-80.195&zoom=12.9&showTrace=2024-12-11&trackLabels