Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) N7831B, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:20:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7831B
MSN: 32752/1339
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1011, a Boeing 737-7CT, blew a tire on landing at Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX).
Debris damaged the undercarriage.

METAR:

KLAX 111953Z VRB06KT 10SM BKN180 OVC250 21/M12 A3009 RMK AO2 SLP188 T02061117
KLAX 112053Z 34005KT 10SM FEW090 BKN180 OVC250 22/M11 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP174 T02171111 58038 $

Sources:

FAA

Location