| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2003 |
| Time: | 13:15 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Jetair |
| Registration: | C-GKAU |
| MSN: | 550-0280 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The co-pilot of C-GKAU, a Jetair Cessna Citation, was injured when the aircraft's front tyre burst. The co-pilot was completing a pre-flight inspection and tried to inflate the tyre. He used a high-pressure system instead of a low-pressure system, which caused the explosion.
The co-pilot was not qualified or authorised to use the FBO's equipment. He used a high-pressure system of up to 4,000 PSI, which caused the tyre to burst.
The pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
TSB