Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-PAD-120, Friday 20 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1946
Time:14:30
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PAD-120
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz Aerodrome -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engine "N°23" crashed after take-off, 800 meters further from ten meters on post maintenance test flight and caught fire. Pilot Raymond Williams, chief of operations of Faucett, Walter Jagielski, Superintendent of the talleres killed. Cap B. Uhler and José Rodríguez, 2°chief of talleres, suffering burns.

Note: type and registration not reported, but fits in the row of the Faucett F-19

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 21 September 1946, p2
El Deber (Arequipa) 21 September 1946, p6