This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2024 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Wing Loong 2H |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Emergency Management of China |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jingzhou City, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Jingzhou - Shashi(SHS /ZHJZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A large drone crashed near the Shashi Airport in Jingzhou City, Hubei Province.
The drone collided with a building crane on top of a high-rise residential building during a test flight, causing the right wing to break and the drone to lose control. It crashed near the Olympic Sports Center and injured one person on the ground.
The local government did not disclose the model and ownership of the drone. Based on the wreckage at the scene and collected information, the Chinese Ministry of Emergency Management's Wing Loong-2H emergency relief drone is the most likely.
Sources:
https://news.southcn.com/node_52ec0f0794/1bf0f52556.shtml https://5g.hnr.cn/news/0/1867096185665347585 http://www.stcn.com/live/video-detail/6722.html http://en.sasac.gov.cn/2023/08/08/c_15718.htm http://global.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202107/27/WS60ff4039a310efa1bd6647ba.html https://en.avic.com/mobile/c/2023-04-10/578754.shtml 