Accident Boeing 747-433 (M) C-GAGL, Thursday 14 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-433 (M)
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAGL
MSN: 24998/840
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While parked on the de-icing area, C-GAGL, an Air Canada Boeing 747, began to move backwards despite the parking brake being applied. The aircraft hit a loading vehicle and the right wing sustained trailing edge damage, among other things. The aircraft was towed to the hangar for repairs.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1996 C-GAGL Air Canada 0 Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario min
Tailstrike
14 December 2007 B-2477 Air China 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
22 September 2017 OM-ACB ACG Air Cargo Global 0 Hong Kong-Chep Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
8 February 2024 G-ONEE One Air 0 East of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex non
13 February 2025 G-ONEE One Air 0 over England non
Engine failure