Accident Embraer ERJ-190AR N184JB, Friday 14 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2007
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N184JB
MSN: 19000008
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right winglet of a taxiing Boeing 747-433BCF, B-2477, contacted the rudder of a stationary Embraer ERJ-190, N184JB, at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK). The all-cargo B-747 was operating as Air China flight 1065 from Anchorage International Airport (ANC), Alaska, and the ERJ-190 was operating as JetBlue flight 5104, a non-revenue positioning flight from Nashville International Airport (BNA), Tennessee.
The ERJ-190 was substantially damaged, and the B-747 received minor damage. No persons on the airplanes or on the ground were injured. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The infringement of the parked EMB-190 into the airport movement area, and the B-747 crew's failure to maintain separation between the airplanes in conditions of darkness. Contributing to the accident was the contaminated ramp, which obscured airport markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2012 N184JB JetBlue Airways 0 Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) min

Location