Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BZKO, Monday 26 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZKO
MSN: PFA 204-13564
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had recently undergone an annual check, and the flight was a general skills test to revalidate the owner’s licence. The flight was uneventful until the windscreen and skylight shattered without warning shortly after the aircraft recovered from an intentional spiral dive. This startled both pilots, and the in-rush of air blew their headsets off, preventing them from communicating verbally. The examiner checked that the aircraft was controllable and indicated his intention to return to the airfield, which was approximately 10 miles away. The aircraft owner managed to recover the examiner’s headset from the baggage compartment, and he made radio calls to the airfield every 30 to 60 seconds. He used his jacket to shield the microphone against the effect of the wind and, as they got closer to the airfield, they could see the emergency services were prepared for their arrival. The landing was successful, and both occupants were helped from the aircraft having sustained minor injuries. No third parties were reported to have been injured.

Conclusion
The windscreen and skylight shattered during the flight for an unknown reason. The pilots were startled but were successful in alerting the airfield before completing a successful landing. This accident is a reminder of the importance of being prepared for the unexpected and concentrating on maintaining control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/pilots-made-emergency-landing-at-ni-airport-after-significant-part-of-plane-detached-mid-flight/a892557689.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2017 G-BZKO Private 0 Newtownards Airfield, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland min

Location