| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 2002 |
| Time: | 23:51 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-269 Srs 2A |
| Owner/operator: | West Wind Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FCSE |
| MSN: | 1679 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight WEW 7T, a HS 748, was on a local VFR training flight at Saskatoon and during the approach, the crew had a normal gear down indication. After an uneventful landing, on Runway 27, the crew taxied onto Taxiway Bravo and then the nose wheel collapsed.
There were no injuries to the 2 occupants, but there is reported to be substantial damage to the aircraft.
During training for this landing, the gear had been extended using the emergency extension system. The gear was down and locked for the landing and rollout.
However, when the aircraft turned onto the taxiway, the emergency extension handle was stowed. Stowing the handle on this aircraft returns hydraulic power to the main system and because the gear selector was in the 'UP' position when the handle was stowed, the nose gear retracted.
Sources:
TSB