Accident Aermacchi MB.339A MM54501, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54501
MSN: 6708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sirmione (BS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (10:19)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Lago di Garda ca 200 metres off shore 5 minutes after take-off. Cap Enrico Mosca and Ten Andrea Gastaldi (26).

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1992_04/19920424_0007.pdf