Accident Beechcraft 1900C C-GSKG, Friday 17 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Skylink Express
Registration: C-GSKG
MSN: UC-22
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech 1900C aircraft was turning into a parking spot on the Shell Aero ramp at the St. John's Airport and when the aircraft was part way through the turn, and broadside to a 30 knot wind, the aircraft began to slide sideways. The crew added engine power but were unable to prevent the aircraft from contacting a Canadian Forces Hercules aircraft that was parked on the ramp.
The Beech 1900C sustained substantial damaged to the vertical fin on the lower left side of the horizontal stabilizer as well as to the left outboard trailing edge corner of the elevator. The damage to the Hercules was limited to a foot long shallow dent on the leading edge of the left wing outboard of the number 1 engine.

Sources:

TSB A03A0005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2019 C-GSKG Skylink Express 0 Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB non