Accident Boeing 727-231 C-GSHI, Thursday 1 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Skyservice Airlines
Registration: C-GSHI
MSN: 20055
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Skyservice Airlines Boeing 727-231 aircraft, flight SSV857, was conducting an approach to runway 23 at Toronto (CYYZ). While on final approach, the First Officer selected the flaps down to the twenty-five degree (25º) position. A loud bang was heard, originating from the rear of the aircraft and a significant jolt was felt on the Captain's control column. The aircraft had a noticeable left roll tendency which required right aileron in order to maintain directional control. The flight crew decided to land without lowering more flap and the aircraft landed without further incident. The aircraft was inspected after landing and company maintenance personnel discovered that a 12 foot by 1 foot section of the trailing edge of the left inboard fore flap was missing. Further inspection revealed a large dent in both the intake cowling and engine attachment pylon of engine number one. There were also a number of deep scratches found on the left aft section of the fuselage.

Sources:

TSB

Location