| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2024 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | International Aviation Sales LTD opb Aitheras Aviation |
| Registration: | N981AG |
| MSN: | 560-0466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL/KATL), GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew of the business jet was taxiing from the ramp to the runway at night after receiving their departure clearance. As they transitioned from the ramp area to the taxiway, they were crossing a non-licensed vehicle roadway (NLVR). A vehicle traveling along the NLVR collided with the nose of the airplane, substantially damaging the forward portion of the fuselage. The driver of the vehicle stated that she was aware of the signage requiring vehicles to yield to aircraft, and that when she didn’t see an aircraft as she approached the intersection, she continued to drive. She further described that it was dark and raining, but not foggy, and that it was difficult to see. She did not realize that the vehicle had struck the airplane until after the collision, and when she looked back after coming to a stop, she saw the airplane and its illuminated wingtip lights. She further stated that she had not anticipated encountering an airplane at that time of the morning, had become complacent, and that she should have been more observant.
Probable Cause: The vehicle driver’s inadequate visual lookout while driving on a non-licensed vehicle roadway in restricted visibility conditions, which resulted in a collision with a taxiing airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199408 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=981AG https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N981AG/history/20241211/0200Z/KTPA/KATL https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adaee2&lat=33.649&lon=-84.423&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2024-12-11&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1314046_1677849948.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: NTSB