Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N29975, Tuesday 3 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N29975
MSN: 66134/960
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA152, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, encountered turbulence en route. One cabin crew member was seriously injured.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2024 N29975 United Airlines 0 SIN-SFO non
Laptop Lithium battery thermal event