Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4EJ Kai 57-6911, Monday 2 March 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4EJ Kai
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 57-6911
MSN: 4626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hiramamura, Fukushima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During ground recon training mission, crashed in a farm in Hiramamura Village, Ishikawa Gun, Fukushima Prefecture about 10 min after take-off. Pilot Capt Shiota Masahiko and WSO Capt Yamamoto Hisao killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 3 March 1992, p3
unknown
AFM August 1993