Accident Temco GC-1B Swift N2359B, Friday 2 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2359B
MSN: 3659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Clinton, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilliwack, BC
Destination airport:Williams Lake, BC
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after an engine failure, skidded oof the highway into a bank and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=hIVlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA54&dq=buntain&article_id=2946,247710&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjjnZvf16SKAxWw1gIHHbFCCAoQ6AF6BAgJEAI#v=onepage&q=buntain&f=false