Accident AMX A-11A Ghibli MM7113, Tuesday 4 February 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7113
MSN: IX025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pietro in Valle, Gazzo (VR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Ten Roberto Valotti (25) ejected. One on ground suffered burns. One house burnt.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1992_02/19910205_0001.pdf
Scramble