This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 December 2024 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PS-JVD |
| MSN: | 602-1356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Correntina, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-602 was carrying out an aerial application flight at a farm near Correntina, Bahia, when it crashed against under unknown circumstances while spraying pesticide.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86087 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSJVD
History of this aircraft
Ex N1002D