This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1992 |
| Time: | 14:37 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 88-0470 |
| MSN: | 1C-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles west of Eagle Range Tower, Eagle Range, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
Narrative:Crashed 14 January 1992, 5 miles west of the Eagle Range Tower, Eagle Range, at the Utah Test and Training Range, 56 miles from Hill AFB, during a practice bombing run. The pilot was injured in the ejection. The aircraft was inadvertently entered IMC and then went into a steep dive from which the pilot was unable to recover.
Per the the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF report into the incident:
"Four F-16C aircraft, call signs Spider 1 through 4, took off from Hill AFB, Utah, at 1412 Mountain Standard Time (MST) on 14 January 1992. Ten minutes into the flight they started a low level route through Lucin A and B Military Operating Areas (MOA).
At 1436 MST, Spider flight entered Eagle Range (within the Utah Test and Training Range) under flight lead control for a first run attack (FRA). With Spiders 3 and 4 six miles behind, Spiders 1 and 2 executed a simultaneous attack on the west tactical target with Spider 2 flying a 20 degree high pop-up delivery.
During the attack, at 1438 MST, Spider 2 successfully ejected just prior to his aircraft impacting the ground two and a half miles west of the intended target. The pilots were:
Spider 1 Capt Lex Brockington
Spider 2 1st Lt Brett Kulkarni (Mishap Pilot)
Spider 3 Capt Steve Ferris
Spider 4 Capt Ronald Graves
The IP to target run for Spider 2 was flawless up to the pop point. During the 30 degree climb to his roll-in altitude of 5,000 feet AGL, he unexpectedly entered the weather at approximately 3,800 feet AGL. He then rolled inverted (to the right) and pulled 4.5 to 6 Gs until he popped out underneath the clouds. His aircraft was now 70 degree nose low inverted at 380 Knots Calculated Air Speed and 3,800 feet AGL.
Once clear of clouds, he did a 6 G loaded (left) roll to the nearest horizon. He held a wings level maximum G (limiter) pull out until he was 30 degree nose low in full afterburner at 400 Knots CAS and 900 feet AGL. At this point, he ejected from the aircraft.
The ejection occurred at 14:36:58 MST. At the point of ejection, the aircraft was lower than the altitude required for a limiter pull dive recovery.
After ejection, the aircraft accelerated in a nose low dive and impacted the ground two seconds later at 1437 MST. At impact the aircraft parameters were 2 Gs, 0.85 Mach, 535 Knots Terminal Air Speed, 4.6 degrees Angle Of Attack, 27 degree nose low, 3 degree left wing down, 104.5 percent RPM, 850 degree FTIT, 55,100 PPH fuel flow, 48 PSI oil pressure, and 6,400 lbs total fuel on board.
The crash site was five miles west of Eagle Range Tower and 56 miles bearing 251 degrees from Hill AFB, Utah. There was a single hole in the ground with debris thrown in the direction of travel. The aircraft did not skip or slide on the ground"
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2707/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 4.
http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220092.pdf 