Accident Embraer ERJ-135LR N708AE, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-135LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N708AE
MSN: 145205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle flight 4438, an Embraer EMB-135LR, received damage to the nose of the aircraft when it was struck by a mule after arriving at gate A1D at Terminal 3 satellite.
It was reported that the engine of the mule had not been started before releasing the park brake. It rolled down a drainage incline and could not be stopped without engine power. There were no injuries. Passengers and crew were still on board the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB