Accident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1267, Monday 13 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1992
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:127th TFS, 184th TFG, Kansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 84-1267
MSN: 5C-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas (IAB/KIAB)
Destination airport:McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas (IAB/KIAB)
Narrative:
On January 13th 1992, F-16C 84-1267 of the 127th TFS, 184th TFG, Kansas Air National Guard, USAF was returning from a practice firing sortie of a M61A1 20mm cannon, and in the process of beginning touch-and-goes.

Pilot, Major David Ternes of the 127th FS was bringing the aircraft into McConnell AFB when he experienced trouble at 11:06 hours. Ternes was forced to eject at 150 feet and two miles from base. The aircraft tore through a house nearly hitting the sole occupant. Both people - Major Ternes, and the occupant of the house - survived uninjured. Cause of the accident was attributed to a lack of engine response.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1597/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm