Accident Turner T-40A N4DE, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:19:30
Type:Turner T-40A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4DE
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little River Airport (FL10), Middleburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River Airport, FL (FL10)
Destination airport:Little River Airport, FL (FL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot after conducting a preflight check and inspecting all instruments, he proceeded with the departure despite gusty wind conditions. Once airborne, he reported that the winds began to push the airplane off the centerline to the left. The pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane, resulting in a collision with a tree. He noted that there were no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during climb out, which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194373

Location