This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 1992 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 313 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | J-007 |
| MSN: | 6D-163/L-286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 1.5 km off Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW) |
| Destination airport: | Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 88-0007, delivered 21 December 1990. Written off 10 January 1992 when crashed into the North Sea at the Vliehors range, 1.5 Km of Vlieland, in the Netherlands. The pilot, 1st Lieutenant Willem van Suydam, (call sign VIPER RED 01) did not eject and was killed in the crash. Cause of the crash is believed to have been target fixation by the pilot, leading to spatial disorientation.
Sources:
1.
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19920110&id=LC-19920110-1005&words=+F-16%20f-16 2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2525/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html 4.
http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm 5.
http://www.prk-aviation.nl/Cornfield%20movements%20various.htm 