| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2006 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Vega Airlines |
| Registration: | LZ-VEF |
| MSN: | 402001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC) -
Cape Verde
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying a cargo flight from Malaga to Recife in Brazil, with a technical stop at Sal Island in Cape Verde. Immediately after touchdown, on runway 01, the aircraft veered off and ran off the left side of the runway, with the No. 1 propeller and left wing tip hitting the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial structural damages to the left main landing gear and the underside of the center of the fuselage. No. 1 engine and propeller suffered severe damages.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2010 |
UP-AN216 |
Interisland Airlines, lsf Almaty Aviation |
3 |
Barangay Laput, Mexico, Pampanga |
 |
w/o |
Location