Accident General Dynamics F-16B FB13, Thursday 9 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FB13
MSN: 6J-13/B-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Euskirchen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel (EBBL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after both crew members, Captain Dirk Claeys and Slt. Glenn Schevenels, ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Flight Int. 22-28 January 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/858/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
6. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+8+%3A+FB-01+-+FB-24