This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2024 |
| Time: | 06:53 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-93YER |
| Owner/operator: | Somon Air |
| Registration: | VQ-BBB |
| MSN: | 40888/3771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | SW of Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Somon Air. flight SZ221, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered cracks the outer heated non-power layer of the front left windscreen while en route at FL310.
A safe landing was made at Novosibirsk Airport.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/36989 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bbb#384dd68e 