Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-ICT, Tuesday 3 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2024
Time:c. 10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Agropecuária El Shadday Ltda.
Registration: PR-ICT
MSN: TH-2025
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro Intl. Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Vila Rica-Fazenda Europa Airstrip, MT (SNF8)
Narrative:
After taking off from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport for a private flight, a landing gear system failure was detected. The pilot opted to return to the airport for a low pass, in which the Tower controller confirmed seeing all three landing gear wheels down. On a first landing attempt, the pilot verified the nose landing gear was not locked, performed a go-around, and declared an emergency. On the final landing, the nose gear collapsed, causing the aircraft's nose to strike the runway.
The pilot and five passengers were unharmed and evacuated on the runway, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

News pages:
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/video-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-e-para-com-bico-encostado-na-pista/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4agVbO9sdEQ
https://www.instagram.com/p/DDHr7PSM9rx/ (video of incident)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DDau_nJMfVU/ (pilot interview)
https://www.instagram.com/p/DDKNAL4RkmK/ (video of damage to the aircraft)

Official sources:
CENIPA incident report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86098
Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRICT

Location

Media: