Incident General Dynamics F-16A 80-0484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46602

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1991
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:121st TFS, 113th TFW, District of Columbia ANG, USAF
Registration: 80-0484
MSN: 61-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albemarle Sound, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 80-0484 of 121st TFS, 113rd TFW, District of Columbia Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 27th November 1991 when it crashed into Albemarle Sound, North Carolina. The pilot [whose name was not disclosed in the official report - see below] ejected safely.

Per the following extract (albeit redacted) from the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 27 November 1991 [pilots name redacted/censored] was flying F-16A 80-0484 as number two on a two-ship surface tactics mission. The fight lead aircraft was flown by [pilots name redacted/censored].

Both pilots were assigned to the 113th Tactical Fighter Wing. The take-off at 0832 Eastern Standard Time and all events through the first tactical weapons delivery at Navy Dare Gunnery Range were uneventful. After terminating the first attack at approximately 09:00 EDT, and while flying in tactical formation at approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL) and 500 knots airspeed, heard a loud bang and felt a rapid deceleration. The engine stagnated.

The pilot executed the low attitude air start procedures which resulted in a hot start with fan turbine inlet temperature (FTIT) exceeding 900 C. Restart attempts were unsuccessful. The time from the first indication of a problem (loud bang) to ejection was approximately I minute and 52 seconds.

[pilots name redacted/censored] ejected and landed in the Albemarle Sound (at co-ordinates 35"59'N, 76"01'W). Aircraft 80-0484 also impacted the water about one mile north of the ejection point. [Pilots name redacted/censored] was picked up by a fishing boat and later taken to Portsmouth Naval Hospital by Coast Guard helicopter."

Sources:

1. Flight International 13/19 May 1992
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220066.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albemarle_Sound
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm