This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-WZX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Altuna Airstrip, near Virgen del Camino racetrack, Lobería, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Altuna Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-502B, LV-WZX, experienced technical problems during takeoff and crashed in a ditch near runway 14 of Altuna Airstrip, located on the family farm of the pilot near the Virgen del Camino racetrack in Loberiá, Buenos Aires.
The pilot, who was a former road racing driver, was not injured.
Sources indicated the emission of smoke from the plane before the accident.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2024/12/13/el-ex-corredor-de-tc-francisco-altuna-tuvo-un-accidente-aereo-mientras-piloteaba-una-avioneta-cerca-de-loberia/?utm_term=Autofeed&utm_medium=Social&utm_source=Facebook&fbclid=IwY2xjawHJFNdleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHRwn9KoexH8f4T7qyT5ecs28XverccuLtYbX4-MVC1D-wycJGHdyq8H0Rw_aem_1C_8oV0y0EuyOyGN4Ng4vQ#Echobox=1734080482 https://diarionecochea.com/2024/12/12/analizan-posibles-fallos-tecnicos-en-la-caida-de-la-avioneta-del-ex-piloto-de-tc-francisco-altuna/ https://www.2261.com.ar/se-accidento-un-avion-en-la-virgen-del-camino/ Location