Accident Christen Eagle II CC-DJJ, Friday 13 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-DJJ
MSN: SMITH 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huechún Reservoir, near Tiltil, Chacabuco -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH)
Destination airport:Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Christen Eagle II, CC-DJJ, was destroyed when it crashed into Huechún Reservoir, near Tiltil, Chile. The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

DGAC investigates and specialized members of GOPE (Carabineros de Chile, Chilean police) specialized in underwater rescue/recovery were sent to the site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/muere-piloto-avioneta-capoto-embalse-huechun-tiltil-13-12-2024
https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2024/12/13/1151290/avioneta-cae-tiltil-lago-huechun.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N4541N

Location

Media: