Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) F-GZGM, Sunday 14 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GZGM
MSN: 0309E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Heraklion, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from an airstrip in the area of ​​Maladon, Heraklion, Crete, 15 km Southwest of the Heraklion Airport, Crete, at approximately 09:15 with a 38-year-old man in command and the crew of the washing system operator, for the purpose of washing the powerlines in the area.

At approximately 09:30, the aircraft, returning for the third time to the fuel and wash water supply area, began the landing procedure.

In the turn for the final phase of the approach and at a height of about 10 m from the ground the pilot noticed a partial loss of power resulting in an increase in the rate of descent and a heavy landing.
The aircraft impacted the ground at speed, bounced about 1 m and came back to the site with both main skids breaking off, while the engine and rotor were operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports/523-13-2006