This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2024 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Teal Skies LLC |
| Registration: | N224CZ |
| MSN: | 3771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2061 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | New Garden Airport (N57), Toughkenamon, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The engine was started with the tow bar still attached which damaged the blades of the propeller.
According to the Cirrus SR22 Pilot Operating Handbook (POH), section 4 "Normal Procedures... Preflight Walk-Around":
9. Nose gear, Propeller, and Spinner
a. Tow Bar... Remove and Stow
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N224CZ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/855118_1691539882.jpg (photo)
Location