This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Furstenzell Airfield (EDMF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Furstenzell Airfield (EDMF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schleicher Ka 6 crashed due to a pilot error short of runway 33 at Fürstenzell Airfield (EDMF), Fürstenzell, Passau, Bavaria.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries and was taken to a hospital and the glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/flugzeug-stuerzt-im-landeanflug-ab-pilot-verletzt-geborgen-3342988 https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-passau/leichtflugzeug-am-flugplatz-in-fuerstenzell-abgestuerzt-pilot-verletzt-17623907 Location