| Date: | Sunday 5 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:17 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Aegean Airlines |
| Registration: | SX-DVF |
| MSN: | E3375 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50nm SW of LSV VOR on G8 airway -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Destination airport: | Mytilene Airport (MJT/LGMT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aegean Airlines flight 254, an Avro RJ100,encountered strong turbulence, resulting in the serious injury of one passenger and minor injury of one passenger and the three members of the cabin crew.
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence lasting 14 seconds, with the most intense turbulence lasting only 3 seconds and producing a maximum instantaneous vertical acceleration component of 3.4 g.
Causes
The accident was caused by Clear Air Turbulence (CAT), which the crew had no warning about and could not detect.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 02/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIASB