| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2011 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | ATR 72-211 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Swift Air |
| Registration: | EC-JXF |
| MSN: | 0150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swiftair ATR 72-211 (F) was struck by a highloader when parked on the apron at Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG).
Possible Causes
The approach of the loading/unloading vehicle without:
- Immobilizing the vehicle before entering the safety perimeter of the aircraft parking area,
- Restarting it at a low speed,
- Aligning it parallel to the aircraft fuselage at a safe distance, and
- Being guided by specialized personnel from the ground handling service provider.
Contributing Factors:
The lack of detailed written procedures by the ground handling provider for approaching the aircraft supplies near the fuselage and, specifically, the loading/unloading vehicle (high-loader) of this type, in accordance with the specific approach requirements of the serviced companies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIASB
Location