This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Tomasetto Agro Participações Ltda. |
| Registration: | PU-RVA |
| MSN: | FV-1445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagé, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Veranópolis Airport, RS (SSVN) |
| Destination airport: | Bagé-Estância Bela Vista Airfield, RS (SIK7) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:A Van's RV-9A (built under license by Flyer) was carrying out a private flight with only the pilot on board. During final approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed. The pilot was unharmed, and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86073 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PURVA 