This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2024 |
| Time: | 20:09 |
| Type: | Hawker 900XP |
| Owner/operator: | C & E Holdings Inc |
| Registration: | N36CD |
| MSN: | HA-0180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Destination airport: | Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
Narrative:Aircraft struck a bird on approach, post-flight inspection revealed minor damages to the left flap.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-DEC-24,EASTON,N36CD https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a40a29 Location