Incident Boeing 767-31KER (WL) G-TCCB, Saturday 14 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-31KER (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-TCCB
MSN: 28865/657
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 331
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Near Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst airborne, shortly after the rear galley ovens had been switched on, a strong acrid burning smell was noticed emanating from the No 3 oven. The oven was switched off and associated circuit breakers opened. As the acrid smell became more intense a fire extinguisher was discharged into the oven and the aircraft diverted safely.

The oven meal insert tray was damaged and too big for the oven. The oven pin, which prevents the insert tray from touching the exposed elements at the back of the oven, was also found to be bent. This allowed the oven insert to contact the exposed heating elements of the oven.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f329ed915d1374000447/Boeing_767-31K__G-TCCB_03-14.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7658873 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1998 G-DIMB Airtours International Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) sub
Cargo shift