Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EXF, Wednesday 3 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2014
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EXF
MSN: 40322/4261
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A baggage tractor struck the fuselage when approaching the forward cargo hold to offload bags, after all passengers had disembarked. The impact was felt by the crew, and the commander discovered dents and scrapes to the skin on the right, lower fuselage. This damage extended almost 1.5 m forward from the cargo hold bay and the aircraft was removed from commercial service for several days while it was repaired.

An investigation by the ground handling company established that the tractor struck the aircraft when the driver attempted to begin offloading bags, without assistance and without using a belt loader vehicle. The company requires a belt loader to be used and the presence of a safety person before a vehicle approaches within three metres of an aircraft. These procedures were not adhered to when the tractor driver tried to expedite the offload of an aircraft that had arrived ahead of schedule.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5525306ae5274a141b000003/Boeing_737-8AS_EI-EXF_04-15.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7952730 (Photo)

Location