This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cirrus SR-22T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GWOW |
| MSN: | 9342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) |
Narrative:12 June 2024: Cirrus SR-22T G-GWOW sustained siginifcant damage in a takeoff incident (high speed runway excursion) at Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft was being collected by its owner to be flown back to Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) from Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ). During the takeoff run, at approximately 65 knots, the aircraft rapidly slewed to the left which the pilot was unable to correct. It then ran off the runway into the grass where the pilot brought the aircraft to a stop. Whilst transiting the grass near the edge of the runway, the aircraft struck an airfield sign which resulted in damage to the aircraft wing".
Damage Sustained to aircraft
Per the AAIB report "damage to the aircraft wing". The severity of the damage sustained was not noted in the AAIB Report. However, the AirNav RadBox website (see link #4) notes that G-GWOW has not flown since this incident. As the airframe is fairly new, it may be repaired and returned to service. On the other hand, the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired on 14 August 2024 and has not been renewed so far
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GWOW.html 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N221GB.html 4. Last flight as G-GWOW 12 June 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-GWOW/2172317557 5. Last flight as N221GB 3 August 2023:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/N221GB/2009316783 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gwow 7.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n221gb 8. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult [N221GB]
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 2023. First registered in the United States as N221GB on 21 July 2023 to Cirrus Design Corp, Duluth, Minnesosta (the manufacturers) for test flying and delivery purposes. Last flight as N221GB from Elstree (EGTR) to Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) on 3 August 2023. US regsitration N221GB cancelled 7 August 2023 as "exported to the United Kingdom". Re-registered in the UK as G-GWOW on 8 August 2023 to the current owner.
The severity of the damage sustained at Gloucestershire Airport on 12 June 2024 was not noted in the above AAIB Report. However, the AirNav RadBox website (see link #4) notes that G-GWOW has not flown since this incident. As the airframe is fairly new, it may be repaired and returned to service. On the other hand, the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired on 14 August 2024 and has not been renewed. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 26 as at 16 August 2023.
Location