Accident Cessna FR172K Skyhawk SX-AJT, Monday 2 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kerkyra Airclub
Registration: SX-AJT
MSN: FR1720617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport, Corfu (CFU/LGKR) -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172K was blown into another aircraft by the jetblast of G-VKNG, a Boeing 767-3Z9ER of Excel Airways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB