Loss of control Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 I-8345, Sunday 25 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-8345
MSN: 203 S 912 05 06
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kopaida -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kopaida
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off at a height of 200 ft the engine shut down and the pilot attempted a 180º right turn to make an emergency landing in the area of ​​the aiefield. The aircraft impacted a clump of trees and then the roof of an adjacent barn, ending up with its front and right side in a drainage ditch. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 05/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB