| Date: | Monday 18 June 2007 |
| Time: | 09:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Geomatics |
| Registration: | 5B-CJY |
| MSN: | 0026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens Airport (LGAV) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Durrint taxi the pilot felt a strong vibration and then the aircraft tilted to the left and stopped, because the left leg of the main landing gear had retracted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 06/2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIASB